Wollombi Valley Online
Wollombi Valley Online
Sustainable community, living with heritage, art and nature
Wollombi Valley Country Fair

Frogs

Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog
By Peter Firminger

Peron's Tree Frog
By Peter Firminger

Following is a list of frog species found in the area. This list isn't definitive and should be used as a guide only.

We highly reccommend the Frogs Australia Network website (also developed by Webboy.net).

Species: Pseudophryne bibronii
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Name: Bibron's Toadlet

Species: Litoria dentata
Family: Hylidae
Common Name: Bleating Tree Frog

Species: Litoria citropa
Family: Hylidae
Common Name: Blue Mountains Tree Frog

Species: Crinia signifera
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Names: Clicking Froglet; Common Eastern Froglet; Common Froglet; Signifera Froglet

Species: Litoria caerulea
Family: Hylidae
Common Name: Common Green Tree Frog

Species: Limnodynastes dumerilii
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Names: Eastern Banjo Frog; Grey-bellied Pobblebonk; Eastern Pobblebonk; Pobblebonk; Bullfrog

Species: Litoria fallax
Family: Hylidae
Common Names: Eastern Sedgefrog; Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog

Species: Litoria peronii
Family: Hylidae
Common Names: Emerald Spotted Treefrog; Peron's Tree Frog

Species: Mixophyes iteratus
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Names: Giant Barred Frog; Southern Barred Frog

Species: Heleioporus australiacus
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Name: Giant Burrowing Frog

Species: Mixophyes fasciolatus
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Name: Great Barred Frog

Species: Litoria aurea
Family: Hylidae
Common Name: Green and Golden Bell Frog

Species: Litoria brevipalmata
Family: Hylidae
Common Name: Green Thighed Frog

Species: Paracrinia haswelli
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Names: Haswell's Froglet; Red-groined Froglet

Species: Litoria phyllochroa
Family: Hylidae
Common Name: Leaf Green Tree Frog

Species: Uperoleia marmorata
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Name: Marbled Toadlet

Species: Limnodynastes tasmaniensis
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Names: Spotted Grass Frog; Spotted Marshfrog

Species: Litoria lesueuri
Family: Hylidae
Common Names: Stoney Creek Frog; Lesueur's Frog

Species: Limnodynastes peronii
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Names: Striped Marshfrog; Brown-striped Frog; Brown Frog

Species: Mixophyes balbus
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Names: Stuttering Frog; Southern Barred Frog

Species: Adelotus brevis
Family: Myobatrachidae
Common Name: Tusked Frog

Species: Litoria freycineti
Family: Hylidae
Common Names: Wallum Rocket Frog; Freycinet's Frog

Species: Litoria verreauxii verreauxii
Family: Hylidae
Common Names: Whistling Treefrog; Verreaux's Frog

References